- BioPharm International-11-15-2003
[…] Section 404 of the 1997 Food and Drug Modernization Act requires FDA to establish procedures for dispute resolution wherever the Federal Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (FD&C) or applicable regulations do not already contain provisions for such (3). Due to the significant differences in statutory requirements and existing dispute resolution procedures for the various products regulated by FDA's centers, FDA did not include specific procedures for requesting reviews of scientific controversies in § 10.75. Rather, FDA allows each center to develop and administer its own procedures for reviewing scientific controversies.
On November 18, 1998, FDA amended 21 CFR Part 10.75(b)(2) to include the following statement:
"A sponsor, applicant, or manufacturer of a drug or device regulated under the act or the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262), may request review of a scientific controversy by an appropriate scientific advisory panel as described in section 505(n) of the act, or an advisory committee as described in section 515(g)(2)(B) of the act. The reason(s) for any denial of a request for such review shall be briefly set forth in writing to the requester. Persons who receive a Center denial of their request under this section may submit a request for review of the denial. The request should be sent to the Chief Mediator and Ombudsman"(4).
21 CFR Part 312.48, Dispute Resolution, Investigational New Drug Application (IND) — This regulation defines procedures for resolving disputes during the review of INDs (5). First, the sponsor is expected to try to resolve the issue with the appropriate CDER or CBER division.